Prep All-State baseball: Three area players named to WBCA's All-State first team

2017-06-17 | The Daily Cardinal

Three area players were named to the Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association’s 2017 All-State Team for spring ball.

Making the list were:

• Sun Prairie senior infielder Walker Jenkins, who batted .387 and helped the 25-7 Cardinals earn runner-up honors in the WIAA Division 1 state tournament.

• River Valley senior outfielder Ryan Wickman, who hit .494 and helped the Blackhawks finish 18-7 and tie for the Southwest Wisconsin Conference title.

• Janesville Craig junior catcher Jacob Campbell, who hit .463 as the Cougars went 23-3, and won the Big Eight Conference title.

Three area players made the second team: Janesville Craig senior infielder Evan Spry (.407); Beloit Memorial senior outfielder Drew Freitag (.451) and Baraboo senior utility player Tom Ginther (8-2 pitching record with 2.29 ERA; .398 batting average).

Janesville Craig senior infielder Jack Blomgren (.325) made the third team.

Area honorable mention picks were Jefferson senior pitcher Cam Anfang (8-2, one save, 0.75 ERA); Portage senior infielder Jakob Kastenholz (.414) and Janesville Craig senior outfielder Austin Kraus (.375).

Eau Claire North senior Tanner Halvorson was named Division 1 Player of the Year and Campbell was named District V Player of the Year in Division 1. Jefferson’s Mark Peterson was named Assistant Coach of the Year.

WISCONSIN BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

2017 SPRING ALL-STATE TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers — Tanner Halverson, Eau Claire North, sr. (11-1, 1.34); Ben Dragani, Waukesha Catholic Memorial, sr. (6-2, 0.69).

Catcher — Jacob Campbell, Janesville Craig, jr. (.463).

Infielders — Walker Jenkins, Sun Prairie, sr. (.387); Peter Brookshaw, Prescott, jr. (.583); Jace Baumann, Mosinee, sr. (.506); Garrett LaBreche, Kenosha Tremper, sr. (.494).

Outfielders — Ryan Wickman, River Valley, sr. (.494); Payton Nelson, Wausau West, sr. (.461); Mitchell Seager, Beloit Turner, jr. (.521).

Utility — Zach Campbell, Burlington, sr. (6-1-1, 1.24, .416).

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers — Trevor Olson, Chippewa Falls, sr. (8-1, 0.88); Austin Wagner, Fond du Lac, sr. (8-2, 1.35).

Catcher — Jeff Holtz, Arrowhead, jr. (.474).

Infielders — Evan Spry, Janesville Craig, sr. (.407); Zac Stange, Eau Claire North, sr. (.400); Colten Schild, Fox Valley Lutheran, jr. (.444); Tanner Williams, Arrowhead, sr. (.449).

Outfielders — Jaxon Kostka, Eau Claire Regis, jr. (.493); Drew Freitag, Beloit Memorial, sr. (.451); Gus Turner-Zick, Stevens Point, sr. (.427).

Utility — Tom Ginther, Baraboo, sr. (8-2, 2.29, .398).

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers — Alex Jeranek, West Salem, sr. (11-1-1, 0.69); Chas Sagedahl, Prairie du Chien, sr. (8-2-2, 0.68).

Catcher — Derek Baumgartner, Almond-Bancroft, jr. (.557).

Infielders — Jack Blomgren, Janesville Craig, sr. (.325); Jordan Steinmetz, Chippewa Falls, sr. (.415); Logan Grunenwald, Wausau West, sr. (.417); Drew Behling, Waupun, sr. (.435).

Outfielders — Connor Klatt, Altoona, sr. (.487); Jaelin Williams, Eau Claire North, jr. (.431); Lucas Reynolds, De Pere, sr. (.383); Guuner Peterson, Wilmot, jr. (.449).

Utility — Chandler Fochs, Wausau West, jr. (5-0, 2.13, .415); Jess Ondell, La Crosse Aquinas, fr. (5-2-4, 2.73, .395).

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers — Connor Prielipp, Tomah, so. (4-2-1, 1.20); Cam Anfang, Jefferson, sr. (8-2-1, 0.75); Alex Wiczek, Almond-Bancroft, jr. (9-0-3, 1.15); Matt Osterberg, Coleman, sr. (9-1-0, 0.55); Bryce Tekulve, Luxemburg-Casco, sr. (10-1-1, 1.34); Jacob Schellpfeffer, Mayville, jr. (11-2, 0.92).

Catchers — B.J. Konkel, Green Lake/Princeton, fr. (.446); Adam Krajewski, Eau Claire Memorial, sr. (.392); Hunter Merrill, Ripon, sr. (.475).

Infielders — Caleb Brickner, Eau Claire Regis, sr. (.463); Jared Lenze, Mauston, sr. (.429); Isaac Pape, Independence-Gilmanton, jr. (.456); Braxton Ghelfi, West Salem, sr. (.408); Jakob Kastenholz, Portage, sr. (.414); Hunter Gustafson, Webster, jr. (.524); Marshall Westfall, Athens, jr. (.400); Cole Hoffmann, Stratford, sr. (.516); Max Wagner, Green Bay Preble, fr. (.419); Christian Jack, Neenah St. Mary Catholic, jr. (.508); Tyler Brandenburg, Lake Country Lutheran, so. (.435); Michael Hartman, St. Francis, sr. (.493).

Outfielders — Zach Earll, Onalaska, sr. (.435); Austin Kraus, Janesville Craig, sr. (.375); Adrian Bethel, Eau Claire Memorial, sr. (.308); Zach Dolan, Prescott, sr. (.363); Kershaw Stumbris, Crivitz, sr. (.402); Matt McNabb, West De Pere, sr. (.371); Eli Kramer, Hortonville, so. (.338); Jonah Landowski, Oconomowoc, sr. (.389).

Utility — Jack Washburn, Webster, so. (8-0-4, 0.65, .410); Sonny Johnson, Campbellsport, sr. (.333).

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Division 1 — Tanner Halvorson, Eau Claire North, sr. (11-1, 1.34, .385).

Division 2 — Peter Brookshaw, Prescott, jr. (.583).

Division 3 — Matt Osterberg, Coleman, sr. (9-1, 0.55, .426).

Division 4 — Isaac Pape, Independence-Gilmanton, jr. (.456).

DISTRICT PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

DIVISION 1

District I — Tanner Halvorson, Eau Claire North, sr. (11-1-0, 1.34, .385).

District II — Payton Nelson, Wausau West, sr. (.461).

District III — Connor Prielipp, Tomah, so. (4-2-1, 1.20).

District IV — Max Wagner, Green Bay Preble, fr. (.419).

District V — Jacob Campbell, Janesville Craig, jr. (.463).

District VI — Ryan Hoerter, Kenosha Indian Trail, sr. (6-1-0, 0.36, .402).

DIVISION 2

District I — Peter Brookshaw, Prescott, jr. (.583).

Follow prep sports? Get each day's highlights sent to your inbox Sign Up! I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site consitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

District II — Jace Baumann, Mosinee, sr. (.506).

District III — Braxton Ghelfi, West Salem, sr. (.408).

District IV — Hunter Merrill, Ripon, sr. (.475).

District V — Chas Sagedahl, Prairie du Chien, sr. (8-2-2, 0.68, .420).

District VI — Ben Dragani, Waukesha Catholic Memorial, sr. (6-2-0, 0.69, .410).

DIVISION 3

District II — Matt Osterberg, Coleman, sr. (9-1-0, 0.55, .426).

District III — Jess Ondell, La Crosse Aquinas, fr. (5-2-4, 2.73, .395).

District IV — Christian Jack, St. Mary Catholic, jr. (.508).

District V — Jesse Sturtz, Darlington, sr. (6-2, 1.51, .477).

District VI — Tyler Brandenburg, Lake Country Lutheran, so. (.435).

DIVISION 4

District I — Jack Washburn, Webster, so. (8-0-4, 0.65, .410).

District II — Derek Baumgartner, Almond-Bancroft, jr. (.557).

District III — Isaac Pape, Independence-Gilmanton, jr. (.456).

District V— John Ross Linscheid, Highland, sr. (4-2-1, 0.89, .429).

District VI — Jacob Bolwerk, Living Word Lutheran, jr. (6-2, 1.75).

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR

Mark Peterson, Jefferson.

DISTRICT ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

District I — Jake Hintz, Prescott.

District II — Tom Weix, Antigo.

District III — Nate Noggle, Viroqua.

District IV — Brian Schumacher, West De Pere; Jason Wierschke, Kimberly.

District V — Mark Peterson, Jefferson.

District VI — Ned Wicker, Lake Country Lutheran.